WGVU donate banner

Saturday, August 23, 2014

FacebookFlickrTwitterYouTubeLinkedIn
 
Public Media Catagories
PBS Link Create Link WorldView Link NPR Link Real Oldies Link wgvu
Antiques Roadshow Pledge Night
Producer/Director: Philip A. Lane
2008 - MAB Award
Best in Membership Appeal
Antiques Roadshow: Behind the Scenes
Producer/Editor: Philip A. Lane
Producer/Host: Shelley Irwin
Award of Merit (Low Budget)
Award of Distinction (Entertainment)
Ask the Green Builder
Producer/Director: Jim Holland
Producer/Host: Shelley Irwin
2007 - Telly Award
Bronze
Ask the Tall Ships Expert
Producer/Host: Shelley Irwin
Producer/Director/Editor: Deb Kirk
2006 - Associated Press Award
Best Feature Story
Honorable Mention
Battle Creek: Celebrating Flight
Producer/Editor: Deb Kirk
2007 - Telly Award
Bronze
Award of Distinction
Battle Creek: Celebrating Flight 2007
Producer/Editor: Deb Kirk
Award of Excellence
2008 - Davey Award
Silver (Live Events)
2008 - Telly Award
Bronze (Entertainment)
2008 - Telly Award
Bronze (Live Events)
2008 - Telly Award
Bronze (Videography/Cinematography)
Award of Distinction
Battle Creek: Celebrating Flight 2008
Producer/Editor: Deb Kirk
2008 - Ava Awards
Gold Award (Entertainment)
Award of Excellence (Videograpy)
2009 - Associated Press Award
Best Feature Story
2009 - Aurora Awards
Platinum Best of Show (Cinematography/Videograpy)
Award of Excellence (Entertainment)
Award of Excellence (Live Event)
Award of Excellence (Videography)
Battle Creek: Celebrating Flight 2009
Producer/Editor: Deb Kirk
2009 - Davey Award
Silver (LIve Events)
2009 - Davey Award
Silver (Videography)
Award of Distinction (Entertainment)
Coast Guard Festival Highlights 2003
Producer/Editor: Rob Byrd
2003 - Telly Award
Finalist
Coast Guard Festival Highlights 2005
Producer/Editor: Rob Byrd
2005 - Aurora Awards
Platinum
Bronze
2006 - Telly Award
Bronze
Coast Guard Festival Highlights 2006
Producer/Editor: Jim VanderMaas
Silver
2007 - Telly Award
Bronze
Coast Guard Festival Highlights 2007
Producer/Editor: Jim VanderMaas
Honorable Mention
Award of Distinction
2008 - Telly Award
Bronze (Live Events)
2008 - Telly Award
Bronze (Travel/Tourism)
Honorable Mention
Coast Guard Festival Highlights 2008
Producer/Editor: Jim VanderMaas
2008 - Aurora Awards
Gold Award (Low Budget)
2008 - Ava Awards
Honorable Mention (Entertainment)
Award of Excellence (Entertainment)
Award of Excellence (Travel/Tourism)
Coast Guard Tribute 2004
Producer/Editor: Rob Byrd
Writer: Emily Maurin
2005 - Telly Award
Finalist
Award of Distinction
David Plowden: Light Shadow and Form
Producer/Director: Philip A. Lane
2000 - Emmy Award
25th Anninversary Classic
2000 - Telly Award
Gold
Decision 2008: U.S. Senatorial Debate
Videographer/Editor: Philip A. Lane
2008 - Ava Awards
Honorable Mention (Public Affairs)
Defying Hitler
Producer/Director/Editor: Philip A. Lane
Executive Producer: Ken Kolbe
Crystal Award of Excellence
2005 - Emmy Award
Michigan
Gold
2006 - CINE
Golden Eagle Award
2006 - Telly Award
Bronze
Award of Excellence
DTV Campaign
Producer/Director/Editor: Philip A. Lane
Executive Producer: Ken Kolbe
2004 - Omni Award
Silver
Fall in Love with Michigan
Producer/Editor: Deb Kirk
Producer/Host: Shelley Irwin
2006 - MAB Award
Best in Sports, Outdoor or Recreation
Silver
2007 - Telly Award
Bronze
Gerald R. Ford: Turning 90
Producer: Rob Byrd
Producer: Mike Grass
Executive Producer: Ken Kolbe
2003 - MAB Award
Best News Special
2004 - Associated Press Award
Best News Documentary
2004 - AXIEM Award
Silver
2004 - Omni Award
Bronze
Grand Valley State Sports Report
Producer/Editor: Jim VanderMaas
Host: Steve Lloyd-Jones
Crystal Award of Excellence
2005 - MAB Award
Merit in Sports, Outdoor or Recreation
2006 - Aurora Awards
Gold (Sports Program)
2006 - Telly Award
Bronze (Football Music Video)
Award of Distinction
2007 - Associated Press Award
Best Sports Feature
2008 - Ava Awards
Honorable Mention (Sports)
2008 - MAB Award
Best in Sports, Outdoor or Recreation
High Gear 2004
Producer: Fred Martino
Producer: Kevan Chapman
Editor: Deb Kirk
2005 - Associated Press Award
Best Enterprise/Investigative Reporting
High Gear 2005
Producer: Fred Martino
Producer: Kevan Chapman
Editor: Deb Kirk
2005 - Emmy Award
Michigan (Nominee)
2005 - MAB Award
Best in Special Interest & Cultural Programming
Silver
2006 - Associated Press Award
Best Enterprise/Investigative Reporting
2006 - Aurora Awards
Platinum Best of Show
High Gear 2006
Producer: Fred Martino
Producer: Kevan Chapman
Videographer/Editor: Deb Kirk
2007 - Associated Press Award
Best Enterprise/Investigative Reporting
2007 - International Wheel Awards
2nd place, New Programming/Documentary
Gold
2007 - Telly Award
Bronze
Award of Distinction
High Gear 2007
Producer: Kevan Chapman
Producer: Deb Kirk
Producer: Fred Martino
Videographer/Editor: Deb Kirk
Award of Excellence
2008 - Telly Award
Bronze
Award of Excellence
Holiday Lights: A Celebration of Illumination
Director/Editor: Jim Holland
Award of Distinction (Cultural)
Award of Distinction (Videography)
Honorable Mention
Hope College Christmas Vespers 2004
Director/Editor: Rob Byrd
2005 - Emmy Award
Multiple Camera Field Directing
Honorable Mention
Hope College Christmas Vespers 2006
Producer: Philip A. Lane
Producer/Director/Editor: Deb Kirk
2007 - Gabriel Award
Best Arts - Local Release
Silver
Award of Excellence
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Entertainment)
2009 - U.S. International Film & Video Festival
Second Place Silver Screen Award (Art: Music)
Hope College Christmas Vespers 2008
Producer: Philip A. Lane
Producer/Director/Editor: Deb Kirk
Award of Excellence (Entertainment)
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Entertainment)
Award of Distinction (Arts)
Kalamazoo Lively Arts “A One Woman Act”
Host: Shelley Irwin
2000 - Associated Press Award
Honorable Mention Best Feature Story
Honorable Mention
Kalamazoo Lively Arts “Things of Steel”
Host: Shelley Irwin
2009 - Associated Press Award
Honorable Mention
Kalamazoo Lively Arts “Wendy's Work”
Host: Shelley Irwin
Award of Merit
Light Screens: The Leaded Glass of Frank Lloyd Wright
Producer: Rob Byrd
Writer: Emily Maurin
2002 - Maxim Star Awards
Bronze
2002 - Telly Award
Silver
Messiah with the Calvin Oratorio Society 2007
Producer/Editor: Deb Kirk
2008 - Ava Awards
Platinum Award (Arts)
Honorable Mention
Award of Excellence
2009 - Aurora Awards
Platinum Best in Show (Musical - Live Concert)
Muskegon: Changing Images
Producer/Editor: Jim VanderMaas
Award of Distinction
Petra: A Near East Marvel
Producer/Host: Shelley Irwin
Producer/Director/Editor: Deb Kirk
2005 - Emmy Award
Michigan (Nominee)
2005 - MAB Award
Best in Feature/Use of Medium
2006 - Associated Press Award
Best News Documentary - Honorable Mention
2006 - Telly Award
Bronze
Honorable Mention
Award of Distinction (News/Documentary)
Award of Excellence (Creativity/Videography)
Petrushka: A Puppet Ballet
Producer: Philip A. Lane
2002 - Maxim Star Awards
Silver
2003 - NETA Award
2003 - Telly Award
Positive Influences 2004
Producer: Philip A. Lane
2004 - Associated Press Award
Best Enterprise/Investigative Reporting
Positive Influences 2006
Producer: Fred Martino
Bronze
Positive Influences: A Town Hall Meeting
Producer/Host: Fred Martino
2006 - MAB Award
Merit in News or Public Affairs Special
2007 - Davey Award
Silver
2007 - Telly Award
Bronze
Stefon Harris and Friends in Concert: African Tarantella - Dances with Duke
Producer/Editor: Philip A. Lane
Producer: Dhera Strauss
2008 - Ava Awards
Gold Award (Arts)
Award of Excellence
2009 - Aurora Awards
Gold Award (Musical - Live Concert)
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Entertainment)
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Use of HD)
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Videography)
2009 - U.S. International Film & Video Festival
First Place Gold Camera Award (Art: Music)
Award of Distinction (Arts)
Stefon Harris: Portraits of The Promised
Producer/Editor: Philip A. Lane
Producer: Dhera Strauss
2008 - Ava Awards
Platinum Award (Arts)
2009 - Davey Award
Gold (Entertainment)
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Entertainment)
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Videography)
2009 - U.S. International Film & Video Festival
First Place Gold Camera Award (Art: Music)
Award of Excellence (Arts)
Stefon Harris: The Art of Listening
Producer/Editor: Philip A. Lane
Producer: Dhera Strauss
2008 - Gold Award
Arts
Award of Merit (Arts/Cultural/Performance/Plays)
2009 - CINE
Golden Eagle Award
2009 - Davey Award
Gold (Documentary)
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Documentary)
2009 - Telly Award
Bronze (Entertainment)
2009 - U.S. International Film & Video Festival
First Place Gold Camera Award (Art: Performing Arts)
Award of Excellence (Documentary)
Surviving Auschwitz: Children of the Shoah
Producer/Director/Editor: Philip A. Lane
Executive Producer: Ken Kolbe
Crystal Award of Excellence
2005 - Davey Award
Silver
2005 - Emmy Award
Michigan
2005 - MAB Award
Merit in News Special or Documentary
Gold
2006 - Associated Press Award
Best News Documentary
First Place Gold Camera Award
2006 - Telly Award
Silver
Best of Show
Award of Excellence
Time and Chance: Gerald Ford’s Appointment with History
Producer/Writer: Mike Grass
Director: Rob Byrd
Executive Producer: Ken Kolbe
Crystal Award of Excellence
2005 - Associated Press Award
Best News Documentary
2005 - Aurora Awards
Best In Show (Writing)
2005 - Aurora Awards
Gold Award (Documentary/Biography)
2005 - CINE
Golden Eagle Award
2005 - Davey Award
Silver
2005 - Emmy Award
Michigan (nomination)
2005 - MAB Award
Best News Special
2005 - Telly Award
Finalist
Award of Excellence
U.S. Senatorial Debate
Producer/Director: Philip A. Lane
Award of Distinction (Use of Graphics)
WGVU Newsmakers “Conductive Learning Center”
Producer: Kevan Chapman
Editor: Deb Kirk
2005 - Associated Press Award
Best Feature Story
WGVU Newsmakers “Germany Today”
Producer: Fred Martino
2007 - Associated Press Award
Best Feature Story
WGVU Newsmakers “The Buddy Fund”
Producer: Kevan Chapman
Editor: Deb Kirk
2004 - Associated Press Award
Best Feature Story
Aging Gracefully
Producer/Host: Shelley Irwin
Honorable Mention
Encouraging Future Voters: A Special State Senate Debate
Producer/Host: Fred Martino
Technical Producer: Rick Bierling
2003 - MAB Award
Excellence in Community Involvement
End of Summer Tour
Producer/Host: Shelley Irwin
2003 - MAB Award
Mert in Community Involement
Gavin DeGraw
Writer/Reporter: Fred Martino
Audio Editor: Rick Bierling
Honorable Mention
Green Home
Producer/Host: Kevan Chapman
Reporter: Fred Martino
2006 - MAB Award
Best in News Special or Public Affairs Program
Positive Influences 2004
Producer/Host: Fred Martino
2005 - MAB Award
Best in Community Involvement
2005 - MAB Award
Merit in News Special or Public Affairs Program
Positive Influences 2006
Producer/Host: Fred Martino
2006 - Associated Press Award
Best Enterprise/Investigative Reporting for "Alcohol/Drug Ads"
2006 - MAB Award
Best in Community Involvement
St. James School Closing
Producer/Host: David Moore
2006 - MAB Award
Best in Hard News & Current Events Story
St. John’s Home Segment
2003 - MAB Award
Merit Award - Mini-Doc/Series
The Pinnacle/Gavin DeGraw
Writer/Reporter: Fred Martino
Audio Editor: Rick Bierling
Crystal Award of Excellence
Travel Petra/The Jordan Journal (mini-series)
Producer/Host: Shelley Irwin
Crystal Award of Excellence
2005 - Silver Microphone Awards
National Finalist
WGVU Radio
2005 - MAB Award
Station of the Year
2006 - MAB Award
Station of the Year
2007 - Associated Press Award
General Excellence, Honorable Mention
Cool Teacher Contest
Program Coordinator: Emily Maurin
2005 - MAB Award
Best in Community Involvement
Cool Teacher Contest Promo
Producer: Jim VanderMaas
Writer: Emily Maurin
2005 - MAB Award
Merit in Marketing Materials and Promos
Food, Wine & All That Jazz 2006 Campaign
Designer: Mark Tobin
Writer: Emily Maurin
Producer: Deb Kirk
Web Designer: Mike Kluczyk
Honorable Mention
High Gear 2005 Promo
Producer: Deb Kirk
Writer: Emily Maurin
2005 - MAB Award
Best in Marketing Materials and Promos
High Gear 2007 Promo
Producer: Deb Kirk
Writer: Emily Maurin
Honorable Mention
Puppet Character Teasers
Producer: Philip A. Lane
Writer: Emily Maurin
2006 - MAB Award
Best in Marketing Materials and Promos
Showplace Program Guide
Designer: Mark Tobin
Writer: Emily Maurin
Platinum
Station of the Year
2010 - Award of Distinction
Group One
Surviving Auschwitz: Children of the Shoah Campaign
Designer: Mark Tobin
Designer: Mike Kluczyk
Writer: Emily Maurin
Producer: Philip A. Lane
Web Designer: Mike Kluczyk
Platinum
Vehicle Donation Program Promo
Producer: Jim VanderMaas
Writer: Emily Maurin
2006 - MAB Award
Best in Membership Appeal
WGVU Media Kit
2010 - Award of Distinction
Advertising/Sponsorship
wgvu.org
Non-Profit Standard of Excellence
Write. Create. You.
Program Coordinator: Emily Maurin
2006 - MAB Award
Merit in Community Involvement
Carrie Corbin
2005 - MAPB
Pioneer Award Recipient
2005 - Silver Circle
Inducted into The National Academy of Arts and Sciences
Chuck Furman
Assistant General Manager Community Relations
2004 - Silver Circle
Inducted into The National Academy of Arts and Sciences
Inducted into Hall of Fame
Shelley Irwin
Assistant General Manager Community Relations
2004 - Athena Award
Finalist
Linda Kennedy
Membership/Volunteer Coordinator
2000 - Athena Award
Fialist
Ken Kolbe
Assistant General Manager - Operations
2007 - Silver Circle
Inducted into The National Academy of Arts and Sciences
David Moore
Producer/Anchor/Assignment Editor
2003 - MAB Award
Excellence in a News/Documentary Series
2007 - MAB Award
Merit in Newscast
Cecillia Skidmore
Kurt Steiner
Producer/Reporter
2007 - MAB Award
Best in Newscast
Michael Walenta
General Manager
2010 - Pioneer Award
Professional


Home    Privacy Policies    Contact WGVU    GVSU.edu    PBS.org    NPR.org
Copyright 1997-2014 | WGVU is a service of Grand Valley State University | GVSU is an EO/AA institution